The Forward Look Network
The Forward Look Network
Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Chat | eBay | Calendars | Albums | Skins | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

AC freon capacity
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Forward Look Technical Discussions -> Heating, Cooling and Air ConditioningMessage format
 
59 in Calif
Posted 2017-03-13 9:42 PM (#535891)
Subject: AC freon capacity


Elite Veteran

Posts: 997
500100100100100252525
Location: Hayward, Calif
Hey Guys, Getting ready to start on the AC sys. I have a rotorary comp from Bouchillon. the piston type was too tall and couldnt close the hood. the condensor came from the Dodge motor home that I took the eng out and put in wife 59 Dodge. Summit Racing has a nice looking under dash unit from Vintage Air. ? is how do I know how much freon R134 to put in it ? Thanks, Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
57chizler
Posted 2017-03-14 4:09 PM (#535948 - in reply to #535891)
Subject: RE: AC freon capacity



Expert

Posts: 2780
2000500100100252525
Location: NorCal

Most Vintage Air units require 1.8 lbs. of R-134
Top of the page Bottom of the page
59 in Calif
Posted 2017-03-14 9:48 PM (#535967 - in reply to #535891)
Subject: Re: AC freon capacity


Elite Veteran

Posts: 997
500100100100100252525
Location: Hayward, Calif
I'm guessing the condensor size would affect the sys capacity. Are most automotive condensors about the same size ? this one completely covers the rad. Do I still need to add that can of oil with a rotary compressor ? Thanks, Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
57chizler
Posted 2017-03-15 5:16 PM (#536008 - in reply to #535967)
Subject: Re: AC freon capacity



Expert

Posts: 2780
2000500100100252525
Location: NorCal

Condensor size has little bearing on system capacity. A new Sanden compressor is charged with all the oil the system will need.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Chrispy
Posted 2017-04-05 3:51 PM (#537441 - in reply to #535891)
Subject: RE: AC freon capacity



Extreme Veteran

Posts: 508
500
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
You'll want to get familiar with a Pressure and temp chart to get your system properly charged. Pull a vac on the system, let it sit for 30min with the pump pulling, then let it sit for 30 more to make sure it doesn't have a gross leak. Then start putting in 134 with your manifold, you'll want to know the ambient temp. Then using the P/T chart, fill the system until you hit the values you are looking for. At this point you should be good to go. Please note that 134A runs at a higher system pressure than what r12 did, so the pressures listed in the shop manual will be completely worthless to you after conversion.


Edited by Chrispy 2017-04-05 3:54 PM




(Temp-pressure-chart-33776F1.jpg)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments Temp-pressure-chart-33776F1.jpg (66KB - 37 downloads)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
57chizler
Posted 2017-04-06 1:19 PM (#537495 - in reply to #537441)
Subject: RE: AC freon capacity



Expert

Posts: 2780
2000500100100252525
Location: NorCal

The only correct way to charge an empty A/C system is by weight.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Chrispy
Posted 2017-05-03 12:29 AM (#539344 - in reply to #537495)
Subject: RE: AC freon capacity



Extreme Veteran

Posts: 508
500
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
57chizler - 2017-04-06 11:19 AM


The only correct way to charge an empty A/C system is by weight.


You are right, I've just been forced to wing it on r12 conversions for a while so I use the chart to get close.

How much weight would I use for a factory a/c system from 58 running a sanden and 134?

Edited by Chrispy 2017-05-03 12:33 AM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

Search for anything on eBay!

(Delete all cookies set by this site)