The Forward Look Network
The Forward Look Network
Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Chat | eBay | Calendars | Albums | Skins | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Alternator again
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Forward Look Technical Discussions -> Electrical, Battery and ChargingMessage format
 
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-10 7:11 PM (#564978)
Subject: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
I was reading one of the past post and I not sure I understood but I think he was saying that a 3 wire alternator would hookup to the existing wires as the generator. lso I have a 1958 Chrysler and it has a charge discharge indicator(or and amphometers that is zero out).and it could be used with the 3 wire alternator?? Does anyone know if that is correct. Thanks Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
lozrox58
Posted 2018-06-11 2:50 AM (#565008 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again



Veteran

Posts: 258
1001002525
Location: Newcastle Australia
Nothing could ever be that simple. I'm pretty sure you will need to swap the regulator as well.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
71charger_fan
Posted 2018-06-11 8:54 AM (#565017 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: RE: Alternator again


Extreme Veteran

Posts: 433
10010010010025
Location: Frederick, MD
Why not use a Delco 10SI alternator with the internal regulator? Much simpler.



(phpLzHigxAM.jpg)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments phpLzHigxAM.jpg (113KB - 5 downloads)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-11 1:04 PM (#565027 - in reply to #565017)
Subject: RE: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
Will I be able to use my amphometer(charge/discharge) Gauge. Thanks Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
57chizler
Posted 2018-06-11 3:21 PM (#565030 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: RE: Alternator again



Expert

Posts: 2921
2000500100100100100
Location: NorCal
When changing from a generator to a Mopar 3-wire alternator, the only original wire you can use is the large wire attached to the BAT terminal on the regulator. You'll have to rewire the regulator and field wires as shown in the diagram below and the ammeter will function as original.



(VR Wiring.gif)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments VR Wiring.gif (2KB - 7 downloads)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-11 4:18 PM (#565031 - in reply to #565030)
Subject: RE: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
Thanks What if I go with the one wire as suggested before you???Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ttotired
Posted 2018-06-11 5:37 PM (#565036 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again



Expert 5K+

Posts: 8185
500020001000100252525
Location: Perth Australia
You can use the 1 wire, but remember your gauge is at best rated to 40 amps, if you use a 100amp alternator, you can and will get smoke

Smoke from electrics is not good

Burnt main power wiring is time consuming, which equals expensive if you cant do it yourself

Personally, I would forget the fire starter (amp meter) and run a power feed direct to the battery for the alternator and fit a volt meter to tell you if its charging

Which ever way you go, it is wise to set up main power fusing as mopar didn't from factory





(Dash removal (48)s.JPG)



(Wiring 12s flink.jpg)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments Dash removal (48)s.JPG (129KB - 5 downloads)
Attachments Wiring 12s flink.jpg (170KB - 5 downloads)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-11 6:46 PM (#565042 - in reply to #565036)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
OK thanks for good advice. Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
ttotired
Posted 2018-06-11 6:54 PM (#565044 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again



Expert 5K+

Posts: 8185
500020001000100252525
Location: Perth Australia
Incase you make smoke







(Wiring repair.jpg)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments Wiring repair.jpg (54KB - 5 downloads)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
71charger_fan
Posted 2018-06-12 8:57 AM (#565077 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Extreme Veteran

Posts: 433
10010010010025
Location: Frederick, MD
I switched my ammeter for a voltmeter when I installed the Delco alternator. You could install an aftermarket ammeter rated for higher current. A 100-amp Stewart Warner is only about $40. You could easily wire a 100 or 175 amp main fuse into the circuit.
https://www.americanautowire.com/shop/midi-fuse-kit-100-amp-fuse-and...
https://www.americanautowire.com/shop/mega-fuse-kit-175-amp-fuse-and...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-12 12:38 PM (#565090 - in reply to #565077)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
As a matter of fact I have one left over from another project. I am thinking of going with 60 amp alternator so the existing gauge may work. Thanks Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
59 in Calif
Posted 2018-06-14 11:36 AM (#565141 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Elite Veteran

Posts: 1031
100025
Location: Hayward, Calif
I'm a little late to the party, but agree with ttotired. when switching to an alt. sys the old amp gauge is the weak link in the sys. When I switched wife's 59 dodge over to Chry alt sys, I bypassed the amp gauge and wired in a voltmeter. I put the voltmeter in where the clock would go. Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
57chizler
Posted 2018-06-14 12:21 PM (#565143 - in reply to #565141)
Subject: Re: Alternator again



Expert

Posts: 2921
2000500100100100100
Location: NorCal
When switching to a high-amp alternator, there's no need to bypass the ammeter, just run a large gauge wire (#6) directly from the alternator post to the battery; this way the majority of the charging current will flow through the large wire and only the system current will flow through the ammeter.

Of course, doing this will make the ammeter inaccurate so a separate voltmeter is needed to monitor the system.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-15 8:45 AM (#565169 - in reply to #565143)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
I think that is a good idea and will do that. What did you do with the wires from the generator to the regulator.(Batt, Arm, Fld) Thanks Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Golden Gril
Posted 2018-06-16 12:51 AM (#565194 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Member

Posts: 45
25
Location: New York
I want to do the generator to alternator conversion for my 58 Plymouth 350 too but what year and model range is the Mopar three wire internally regulated 60 amp alternator youre all using?

Do you only have to modify/cut the exhaust bracket a little bit to mount this alternator?

Im also considering the GM one wire alternator for better charging at idle. What year and model range is this alternator?

I'd like to order from Autozone or Pep Boys and they need the year make and model to find it. What vehicles do i tell them to find the Mopar or GM alternators with?

I dont mind losing the warning light, I'll hide a volt gauge somewhere.

Thanks!
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-16 8:23 AM (#565200 - in reply to #565194)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
I just bought a GM 1 wire alternator from Amazon, I am a member so it cheaper and shipping (2 day) free. Yes I will have to modify the current generator bracket to mount it. If I understand correctly the wires that are there now for the generator are not used you just connect a 10 gauge wire directly from the battery to the alternator. The mount I want know until I receive the new alternator. Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Golden Gril
Posted 2018-06-16 11:25 AM (#565202 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Member

Posts: 45
25
Location: New York
Hi Jerry, whats the model number and specs on the one from amazon?

Hi Ttotired, what model of Bosch alternator and specs did you use, and how did you have to modify the bracket mount?

Im about to remove my generator off the 350 and take it over to Pep Boys and Autozone and match it's mounting locations to whatever Mopar and GM alternators they have in stock.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Golden Gril
Posted 2018-06-16 12:45 PM (#565208 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Member

Posts: 45
25
Location: New York
Hi 57chizler, what model id or year range for the mopar three wire alternator conversion did you use? Would any early 70s 318 engines work?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
57chizler
Posted 2018-06-16 2:32 PM (#565214 - in reply to #565208)
Subject: Re: Alternator again



Expert

Posts: 2921
2000500100100100100
Location: NorCal
I didn't use a Mopar, I opted for a one-wire 110-amp GM clone; but any '70-later Mopar will work, just need to match the pulley(s) for your configuration.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/100-NEW-ALTERNATOR-CHROME-Chevy-110-AMP-1-W...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-16 3:49 PM (#565216 - in reply to #565202)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
The Alternator is Black and a GM 1 Wire 110 amp.the number is 20100 13-4011s 7127nse-110A-B 1n-4011sw ra00103 , that the only number they have. Jerry

Edited by albjerryg 2018-06-16 7:00 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Powerflite
Posted 2018-06-18 3:16 PM (#565295 - in reply to #564978)
Subject: Re: Alternator again



Expert

Posts: 4338
2000200010010010025
Location: So. California
I installed an alternator that looks like a generator. I had to change the wiring around at the voltage regulator since the alternator doesn't use it. I used the diagram that is posted in my thread on it here:

http://www.forwardlook.net/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=62143

To make the wiring changes, I cut the resistors out from the bottom of the original voltage regulator, gutted it of all the coils, and soldered solid wires inside the regulator to make the connections I needed. That kept the engine bay looking like it was still stock, even with a new alternator in place. You could do the same with yours, or you could just rip the regulator out of there and solder the wires together as needed.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-19 5:11 PM (#565334 - in reply to #565295)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
Thanks for the information. Jerry
Top of the page Bottom of the page
albjerryg
Posted 2018-06-22 12:24 PM (#565452 - in reply to #565334)
Subject: Re: Alternator again


Regular

Posts: 66
2525
Location: lafayette,La.
Picture of the completed project the alternator works great. Jerry



(25.JPG)



(24.JPG)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments 25.JPG (27KB - 0 downloads)
Attachments 24.JPG (33KB - 0 downloads)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread


(Delete all cookies set by this site)