Re: [Chrysler300] Re: 150 MPH 300K speedometer
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: [Chrysler300] Re: 150 MPH 300K speedometer

Unfortunately the spring rate of the needle spring itself I believe has to be different for 120 or 150 speedometers . The overlay fixes the dial, but the range of coverage accurately of a 120 is still 120 . If recalibrated to 150 top with same spring it would sit at 30  at zero . 
Professional speedo shop may be able to deal with that by say redoing spring ( stiffer or ? Shortening it?)   — easier than making it looser ! 
The same force at 120 that used to go full scale will then go only part way ( 120 of 150 ) . This is surprisingly hard to mess with yourself  in any case . Been there . Same with notoriously inaccurate tach . A critical thing I believe I remember from it is 1000 rpm at speedo is 60 mph ( I think)! You can use drill with wooden square “toothpick “ to try out ... speedo held in vise ..
60 polara speedo is brutal to get working — been there too. . Very long needle scrapes in narrow slot . Leave alone is what I learned.. many hours on that . 
I am not sure that they change spring , they might change magnet or “ wings” on a 150 , but I doubt it . If anyone knows , would be good to know .
Also an inop or jammed  speedo is usually the odometer or the drive for it . Better to have speedo and no odometer than nothing... old odometers of metal can fit instead of the plastic ones .. but often a cleaning and light oil fixes it . The grease turns to rock hard . 

Sent from my iPhone not by choice 

On 22 Nov 2019, at 12:02 pm, Noel Hastalis cpaviper@xxxxxxxxxxx [Chrysler300] <Chrysler300-noreply@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:

I assume someone can fabricate overlays for the ‘64 K with the 150 speedo markings. When I was in Sweden at the Power Big Meet this past July, vendors were selling overlays for km/hr to install in the dashes of the big US iron they’ve imported over there. Saw km speedos in ‘57-‘59 Imperials, ‘57-‘58 Chrysler, ‘67 Cuda, ‘57 DeSoto, ‘60 Polara at that Meet. 

Sent from my iPhone

On Nov 21, 2019, at 6:37 PM, Keith Langendorfer keith_A_Lang@xxxxxxxxx [Chrysler300] <Chrysler300-noreply@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:



Very Interesting - that is one rare unit. Where’d you find it?

Here’s a pic of the “J” unit in my “K”. Clearly some differences with the needle and numerals, but I think the background hue and texture are pretty close to the alternator and the other gauges.


On Nov 21, 2019, at 6:51 PM, Rich Barber <c300@xxxxxxx> wrote:

I’ve read that these don’t exist but here is a picture of a 1964 150 MPH speedometer.  1964 font, needle and background hue.   Not the same part number as the 1964 calibrated cop car unit or the 300J unit.  Going into our 300 K rag—just in case.  Perhaps John and Bob could post the picture for the K-faithful.  Or, request a direct transmittal from me.


Rich Barber

Brentwood, CA


From: Chrysler300@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <Chrysler300@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> On Behalf Of Keith Langendorfer keith_A_Lang@xxxxxxxxx [Chrysler300]
Sent: Thursday, November 21, 2019 3:32 PM
To: Cox <Scooter465@xxxxxxx>
Cc: Don Warnaar <300country@xxxxxxx>; royjrdaniel <royjrdaniel@xxxxxxx>; Martha Kreszock <kreszocmh@xxxxxxxxxxxx>; Chrysler300@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Subject: Re: [Chrysler300] age of ownership



Via their personal experiences, both Bob Haag and Don Cole have confirmed that Mother Mopar made a big mistake when they put 120 Speedometers in the K. 


Glad that I was lucky enough to get a “J” 150 mph unit from Neil Freman’s yard for my 4 speed K :-)



On Nov 21, 2019, at 5:41 PM, Cox Scooter465@xxxxxxx [Chrysler300] <Chrysler300-noreply@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:


Summer of 1971 bought

A 1964K. Got speedometer up to the 6 o’clock position

On the Sunrise Highway.

I was 19 at the time LOL.

Bob Haag

On Nov 21, 2019, at 5:29 PM, Don Warnaar 300country@xxxxxxx [Chrysler300] <Chrysler300-noreply@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:


Jerry Kocur bought his 300K cv. new and it had over 500,000 miles on it when he passed in August, 2017.  We had many good times driving to meets over the years.  My first meet was in Irwin, PA on May 6, 1972.  Yes, they were one day meets back then.  Jerry's first meet was in Mt. Pocono, PA in June, 1977.  He had joined the club in 1975.


As Martha indicated, Don Cole's Mystic, CT meet was the last one Jerry attended.  My records show that Jerry attended 51 meets,all in his 300K except for one.  He drove his Dodge Challenger to one meet.


Thank you, Martha, for contributing the pictures.  They bring back good memories.


Don Warnaar



From: Chrysler300@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <Chrysler300@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> on behalf of Martha Kreszock kreszocmh@xxxxxxxxxxxx [Chrysler300] <Chrysler300-noreply@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Sent: Thursday, November 21, 2019 12:59 PM
To: royjrdaniel <royjrdaniel@xxxxxxx>
Cc: Chrysler300@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <Chrysler300@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Subject: Re: [Chrysler300] age of ownership



Photo and article about Jerry’s  K and mileage via club webpage under:

   EVENTS  -  MEET REPORTS -  MYSTIC CT June 11-14, 2014  -  PICTORIAL

We were following Jerry in our K on Sunday morning after Don’s meet.  I took the photo of Jerry in his K just before he exited toward home.. I believe that was last Meet he attended. Great guy. I think K stayed in his family though? Hope we’ll see it again.


Bonus photo there too, Jerry and Don Warnaar with K at 1984 Harpers Ferry Meet. 


Cheers and Happy Thanksgiving all. We are thankful for this Club!


Martha Kreszock

North Carolina





Posted by: John Grady <jkg@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>

To send a message to this group, send an email to:

To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to bob@xxxxxxxxxxxxx or
go to

For list server instructions, go to

For archives go to


Home Back to the Home of the Forward Look Network Archive Sitemap

Copyright 2018 The Forward Look Network.  All rights reserved.

Opinions expressed in posts reflect the views of their respective authors.